Cookie and privacy policy

Data policy in connection with the use of our Service

JumpStory ApS (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) offers you a platform via which you can use our image search engine (the ‘Service’), in line with our business terms and conditions.

The policy below explains your rights as a user and customer, and how we process and protect your personal information.

 

When we collect personal data

By using the Service, you agree that we may collect, process and store the personal data that you provide to us, when:

You create a user account/subscription with us and use the Service

You subscribe to our newsletter

You ask us a question in our ‘live chat’ or otherwise contact our customer support

You upload content to the Service.

 

We also collect personal data through our own or third-party cookies and similar tracking technologies, which can track your activities and choices when you use the Service. Cookies are used solely to improve your user experience on our website, www.JumpStory.com, when you use our Service, and to collect web statistics. You can disable cookies or delete existing cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. The way you disable cookies depends on which browser you are using. 

 

Personal data that you provide to us

The personal data you provide to us encompasses:

 

Name

Address

Telephone number

Email address

Payment information.

 

Use of personal data

We only collect, process and store personal data for the purpose of being able to fulfil our agreement with you, including:

providing our Service

handling your payments

We only process personal data that is relevant and sufficient to fulfil the above purposes. The same applies to the scope of the personal data that we collect.

 

Sharing your personal data

We will only disclose your personal data internally within our organisation or to external players where this is necessary in order to fulfil our agreement with you.

We entrust the processing of your personal data to our data processors (e.g. our IT provider) in many instances. Our data processors only process your personal data according to our instructions, and we always establish data processing agreements with our data processors. If your personal data is transferred to processors outside the EU/EEA, we will ensure that such transfers are made in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

 

Deletion of your personal data

We store your personal data for as long as you have an active user account/subscription with us, and for as long as is necessary to comply with legal requirements.

If you delete your user account/subscription, we will retain your personal data for 5 years after your last purchase, calculated from the end of the given financial year, to comply with the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

 

Security and protection

We have established and maintain appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure that your personal data is not accidentally or illegally deleted, lost or damaged, disclosed to unauthorised parties or otherwise misused or used in a manner that contravenes the data protection law.

If we are exposed to a security breach, where we deem that there is a high risk that your personal data might be misused, we will notify you of the security breach without undue delay. We will also inform you about what we have done to reduce the risk of your data being misused.

 

Your rights

You have the right to know, at any time, what personal data we have collected, store and process about you, and to receive a copy of it.

You may lodge a complaint or demand rectification to or restriction of the processing of your personal data at any time.

If you have created a user account and no longer want your personal information to be stored in our database, you can have it removed by writing to support@jumpstory.com and stating the email address you use to log in. Please note, however, that we have the right and the obligation to store certain personal data in order to comply with the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may direct this to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: +45 3319 3200, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Version 1.0 – October 2019

 

The data controller for your personal data is:

JumpStory ApS

Reg. no.: 39622068

Address: Axel Gruhns Vej 2, 8270 Hojbjerg – Denmark (Europe)

Email: support@jumpstory.com

error: Content is protected !!